21 Jun

TZLIL MEUDCAN 3-8 July 2021

Center Events, Projects | Events

03-08.7 2021

July 3rd

10:30 – 18:00 Gallery works (all through the week) //  Loushy | Art & Projects

Central Space Schedule – Live Events:

10:30 – 11:30 | FICTA Ensemble – Section A

Bnaya Halperin-Kaddari The imaginary conservatory session I: Unmastered-class with Alufon Unplugged for ensemble and electronics (2021) (world premiere)*

FICTA ensemble: Roi Becker, Inbar Sharet, Amir Weissman

11:30 – 12:30 | Maayan James, Saxophone

Amnon WolmanExit for baritone saxophone and electronic sounds (1994)

Exit (2) for Tuba and electronic sounds, (2014)

Amnon Wolman  – Exit for baritone saxophone and electronic sounds (1994)

12:30 – 13:30 | Ensemble FICTA – Section B

Bnaya Halperin-KaddariThe imaginary conservatory session II: Unmastered-class with Alufon Unplugged for ensemble and electronics (2021) (world premiere)

13:30 – 14:30  | Conversation session with composers Bnaya Halperin-Kaddari and Maayan Tsadka

14:30 – 15:30 | FICTA Ensemble – Section C

Bnaya Halperin-KaddariThe imaginary conservatory session III: Unmastered-class with Alufon Unplugged for ensemble and electronics (2021) (world premiere)

15:30 – 16:30 | Conversation session with composers Amnon Wolman and Dganit Elyakim

16:30 – 17:30 | FICTA Ensemble – Section D

Bnaya Halperin-KaddariThe imaginary conservatory session IV: Unmastered-class with Alufon Unplugged for ensemble and electronics (2021) (world premiere)

17:30 – 18:30 | Video Work

Amnon Wolman – The Red Bus Stops Here for three naked men, three mannequins, and electronic sounds. (2000). Based on interviews with HD Motyl

 

All day: Looping audio/visual pieces (throughout the building)

Maayan TsadkaRa’ash Adama, VideoSound work for tuning forks and organic material (2021)

Phill NiblockNuDaf for bassoon and live electronics (2020)

Neil LeonardSonance for the Precession quadraphonic sound installation (stereo mix 2019)

Amnon WolmanNaked three pieces for naked performers.

         Exit for baritone saxophone and electronic sounds (1994)

         Exits (2) for Tuba and electronic sounds, (2014),

        The Red Bus Stops Here for three naked men, three mannequins, and electronic sounds. (2000).

*

The Alufon-Unplugged was developed and built with Ido Gordon

with the generous support of the Mifal Hapais Cultural Fund.

 

July 5th

20:00 Meitar Ensemble // Opening concert // Zucker hall

Meitar Ensemble

Mark Barden Flesh/Veil for ensemble (2012)

Clara Iannotta – Al di la del Bianco for bcl & string trio (2009)

Lisa Illean, Février for cl, vlc & pno (2019)

Brigitta Muntendorf – Shivers on Speed bass flute, bass clarinet, violin, cello & piano (2013)

Hadas Pe’ery Is there really no alternative for flute, clarinet, violin, cello & piano (2020)

Conductor – Guy Feder

Hagar Shahal, Flute;

Snir Kaduri, Flute *

Jonathan Hadas, Clarinet

Talia Herzlich, Violin *

Benedikt Bindewald, Violin

Nathanael Gubler, Viola *

Yoni Gotlibovitch, Cello

Dennis Sobolev , Electric Guitar

Amit Dolberg, Piano

* – Members of the Tedarim Ensemble – M. Mus for contemporary music, the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance

 

22:00 Carmel Quartet // Zucker hall

Ruth Crawford Seeger, string quartet No.1 (1931)

Josef Tal, String quartet No.1 (1954)

Morton Feldman, “Structures” for string quartet (1951)

Shai Cohen, Seven Cadenzas for string quartet & electronics (2018)

Rachel Ringelstein violin

Tali Goldberg violin

Shuli Waterman viola

Tami Waterman cello

 

July 6th

20:00 Benjamin Hochman // Hateiva

Tristan MurailCloches D’Adieu Et Un Sourire for piano (1992)

Rebecca SaundersShadow for Piano (2013)

Christopher TrapaniTwo Canons for piano Four Bells Convex Mirror (2021, *Israel Premiere)

George BenjaminShadowlines, Six Canonic Preludes for piano (2001)

 

21:30  Shunyata Presents: Liberation Through Hearing (2021) // Hateiva

Liberation Through Hearing, interactive opera (2021)

for live performances, video and electronics

Libretto

Shunyata (Dganit Elyakim and Shahar Sarig)

Visual and music  –Shunyata

Interactive and game developer – Yotam Noy

Cutscenes (pre-recorded) – Omer Gal

Sound Director (pre-recorded) – Ronald Boersen

Narrator (inside the Bardo Todel) – Anat Pick

Voices (choir), External Signs of Death (pre-recorded) – Michal Oppenheim

Narrator, Cutscenes (pre-recorded) – Guy Harries

Bass and Alt Recorders – Inbar Solomon

Bass Clarinet – Nitai Levi

Percussion – Tomer Galili

Supported by: Director of Culture, Independent Creators Foundation, Joshua Rabinovich Foundation

 

23:00 Electronic salon // Hagai’s Studio (free entry)

Electronic salon: Hagai Izenberg

Radio Concrete live (2021) WP

Followed by a listening experience of sound work:

Pauline Oliveros – The Day I Disconnected the Erase Head And Forgot to Reconnect it, sound work (1966)

 

July 7th

20:00 Musica Nova // HaTeiva

Musica Nova

Malcom GoldsteinThe Seasons: Vermont for chamber ensemble and magnetic tape collage (1980 – 1982)

Neo Hülcker and Stellan Veloce –  EAR ACTION for performer and various objects (2016)

Yoav LevyMilk, sugar and conch shells – for Musica Nova Ensemble (2021)

Kelley SheehanR.A.M for 4 instruments and video-score (2019)

performers: Ma’ayan Tsadka, Orr Sinay, Adi Snir, Shaul Kohn, Assaf Shatil, Ayelet Lerman.

 

21:30 Ilan Volkov & Ohad Fishof // HaTeiva

Experimental duo

 

23:00 Electronic Salon // Hagai’s Studio (free entry)

Electronic Salon: Gog

Something on a Thin Rope (2019)

Tom Klein – cello

Amit Biton – synth

Stav Lipitz – drums & percussion

followed by a listening experience of sound work:

Kevin DrummWith Pulse. Without, sound work (2019)

 

July 8th

20:00 Meitar Ensemble //HaTEIVA

John Luther Adams – The Immeasurable Space of Tones for ensemble  (1998-2001)

Klaus Lang – Hungrige Sterne for ensemble (2012)

Jonathan Hadas, Clarinet

Horn – TBA

Benedikt Bindewald, Violin

Yoni Gotlibovitch, Cello

Eran Borovich, Contrabass

Amit Dolberg, Piano

 

21:30 Albert Beger Quartet //HaTEIVA

In A grateful state of mind

Albert Berger – Saxophone, Moog, Alto Flute

Eden Giat – Piano

Assaf Shchori- Bass

Nitzan Birnbaum – Drums/percussion

23:00 Electronic Salon // Hagai’s Studio

Trio AEO

AEO Trio: Adi Snir,  Elad Bardes, Ofer Bymel

Elad Bardes – Music for Kum for aerophones, percussion and electronics

A new piece by Elad Bardes for AEO Trio

Supported by Mifal HaPais Council for the Culture and Arts

 

For more Information:

Tzlil meudcan website: http://tzlilmeudcanfestival.com/

Tzlil Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/tzlilmeudcanfestival